Show Menu

Another 5-Star Rating!

September 4th, 2018

5 star Rating

Our happy patients writes a 5-Star Google Rating on Aug 21,2018 Jean writes: “I had a Breast Lift in 20007 by Dr Bashioum and Love it! So when I wanted a Tummy Tuck there was No other place to consider! I love the staff! and Dr B! and now with my Tummy Tuck it’s been about a week I am sore..and yes I do get emotional and cry but I am NOT sorry I did it and I know it will only get better from here! So exited to see even better results in about 4-6 months… I know it will be worth it, if you are considering Bashioum Cosmetic Surgery you can’t go wrong here!”

Dear Jean, we are so thrilled with your 5-Star rating. It is personally gratifying to see returning patients that once again put their trust in us for their surgery. Any surgery may include a bout of crying, which is a natural hormonal reaction and we coach patients in this possibility. Yes, you are correct that your Tummy Tuck results will be fully realized in about 4-6 months and we are delighted that you are already happy with your choice. Thank you for taking time to write your review and please don’t hesitate to call me anytime with any questions or concerns. It was a pleasure to see you again. Best regards, Dr. Ralph Bashioum

Add your comment »

Breast Lift, Reduction or Enlargement to Correct Sagging?

January 17th, 2018

pencil test new

How do you know if you need a breast lift, a breast reduction or breast enlargement to correct sagging to make your breasts more youthful looking? Let’s start with the “pencil test” because it is a simple and an effective way to tell if breast lift surgery might be helpful to correct sagging or droopy breasts. The pencil test helps to identify true sagging. Place a pencil under your breast where it attaches to your chest and if your nipple hangs below the pencil when you sit or stand, then you might consider a breast lift.

True sagging or drooping of a woman’s nipples can occur following pregnancy or as a result of any dramatic weight gain/loss. True sagging refers to the location of the nipple position below the crease beneath your breast. I do not recommend breast lift surgery if nipples are above the crease or at the level of the crease. Breast enlargement is usually sufficient to correct the saggy breast shape in most cases. However, breast lift surgery is designed specifically to reposition the nipple and areola (pigmented skin around the nipple) upwards toward a more natural position. The natural position is about one half to three-quarters of an inch above the crease. Positioning them any higher than this can result in an odd breast appearance. The size of the areola can also be reduced during the procedure if desired by the patient.

Breast enlargement or breast reduction may be considered to change the size, shape and contour of the breasts, when a breast lift would not be indicated to achieve the desired improvement. As with all breast surgery, size is a personal choice and all options should be discussed during your consultation with your surgeon. Breast surgery is often part of the Mommy Makeover. See more specific information on Breast Procedures here.

Watch this video as our patient kindly shares her journey of restoring her breasts to a more youthful look following pregnancy. Thank you Lisa.

Add your comment »

Content

Would you like to schedule a consultation with our expert staff? Please complete the form below:

*Full Name

*Email

*Phone Number

Comments

I have read and understand the privacy statement.